geolsemantics_pages
May 2, 2018

Legal notice and privacy policy

Legal notice

GEOLSemantics

SAS with capital of 179 079 euros

Head office : 12, avenue Raspail 94250 Gentilly

Créteil Trade and Companies Register (RCS) : 529 356 529

Intracommunity VAT number : FR52529356529

 

+33 (0)1 45 46 80 57

info@geolsemantics.com

 

Director of publication : Mr Dominique Orban de Xivry

 

Hosting provider : OVH, 2 rue Kellermann, 59100 Roubaix

+33 (0)9 72 10 10 07

 

 

These Terms of Use govern your access to and use of the website www.geolsemantics.com (the “Website”).

By accessing the Website, you indicate that you accept these Terms of Use and that you agree to be bound by them. Persons not wishing to abide by the present Terms of Use should leave the site immediately.

 

 

Copyright, author rights, trademarks and other intellectual property rights

 

This Website and its contents are protected by copyright, author rights and/or other intellectual property rights which are the property of GEOLSemantics or third parties.

 

Reproduction and use of the materials (or any information incorporated thereto such as, but not limited to, articles, graphical images, pictures, diagrams and video materials) published on this website are hereby authorised provided that:

  • reproduction and use are solely for informational and non-commercial use within your organisation in support of your better knowledge of GEOLSemantics; and
  • any reproduction retains all original notices including proprietary or copyright notices; and
  • materials are not modified, in whole or in part, in any way whatsoever.

 

No other use of the materials and of any information incorporated thereto is authorised.

In addition, some names are protected by trademarks which are the property of GEOLSemantics or of third parties, whether a specific mention in that respect is made or not.

 

Disclaimers

 

The materials on this Website are provided for general information only and should not be relied upon or used as the basis for making any transactions of any kind whatsoever.

All the information and any part thereof provided on this Website are provided “as is” without warranty of any kind either expressed or implied, including, without limitation, warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose or non-infringement of intellectual property rights.

GEOLSemantics makes no representations or warranties as to the accuracy or completeness of any materials and information incorporated thereto and contained on this Website.

GEOLSemantics makes no representations or warranties that access to this Website will be uninterrupted, that this Website and/or the materials and/or information incorporated thereto will be secure and free of viruses or other harmful components.

Access to and/or use of the materials, or any information incorporated thereto, in whole or in part, contained in this Website is your sole responsibility. GEOLSemantics disclaims any liability for any damages whatsoever including, without limitation, direct, indirect, incidental and/or consequential damages resulting from access to the Website and/or use of the materials provided therein.

 

Links

 

This website may contain links to third-party sites. The links are provided to you only as a convenience and the inclusion of any link does not imply an endorsement by GEOLSemantics of the linked sites and does not constitute any warranty from GEOLSemantics with respect to said sites or the information contained therein. Access and/or use of linked sites are your sole responsibility.

 

Transmission of user information

 

Any information or request for information you may direct to GEOLSemantics through this website or through e-mail services linked to this website is considered as not confidential.

You may also address your information or request by postal mail to GEOLSemantics’s registered office.

 

By using any GEOLSemantics service, you agree that the laws of the state of France, without regard to principles of conflict of laws, will govern these Terms of Use and any dispute of any sort that might arise between you and GEOLSemantics.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer by a website’s server when you visit said website.

Cookies allow the website to recognize you as a returning visitor and to provide a better browsing experience. Some cookies are used to store your language preferences, other to offer specific content according to your last visited pages.

 

Protection of personal data

By submitting one of our forms, you consent to the processing of the information collected. However, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by sending an email to privacy@geolsemantics.com

When processing your personal data, GEOLSemantics will comply carefully with all rules imposed by the General Data Protection Regulation applicable by 25 May 2018 on privacy protection in relation to the processing of personal data.

When you download one of our resources, we only ask you information relevant to our functional needs. This data is also meaningful on the use of our website and proposed products for analysis goals. We do not collect your information for marketing purposes unless otherwise stated. We will never sell, trade, rent or otherwise disclose your personal information.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation of April 27, 2016, you have the right to access, rectify, limit or delete your personal information, as well as a right to the portability of your data and the right to set guidelines for the retention, deletion and communication of your personal data after your death.

In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL for any breach of the legislation in this matter. You may also, for legitimate reasons, object to the processing of your personal data.

GEOLSemantics takes the appropriate technical and organizational measures necessary for the protection of your personal data against misuse, destruction, loss or any other action that could compromise the safe preservation of your personal data.

The security of your personal data is important to us. We only use the services of third party data processors that respect the highest standards in information protection. We will report any data breach to the relevant supervisory authority within 72 hours and will also notify all individuals concerned by the data breach, should it be relevant with respect to the individual’s rights.

Should you have any questions in regard to your personal data, please reach our data controller at privacy@geolsemantics.com

Except in case of contrary provisions of imperative law, French law applies to this privacy policy. In case of a dispute, only the courts of Paris will be competent.

GEOLSemantics reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time, but will in any case do so in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations. This privacy policy was last modified and revised on 02/05/2018.

 

Modifications

 

GEOLSemantics may change the materials provided on this Website, and the information incorporated thereto, at any time and without notice.

 

 

Should you have any questions in regard to these Terms of Use, please contact us at :
GEOLSemantics
12 avenue Raspail
94250 Gentilly – France

Contact : info@geolsemantics.com